365ink Impact Awards

The 15th Annual 365 Impact Awards, sponsored by the Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque and Premier Bank, return on Tuesday, March 5 at 7 p.m. to the Mississippi Moon Bar at the Diamond Jo Casino to recognize those who are making an impact on our community. Doors open at 6 p.m. There will be hors d’oeuvres and a cash bar with live music by MiniMonster accenting the evening’s awards. The event is free, and everyone (ages 21 or older) is welcome to attend.

The mission at 365ink is to help connect people to relationships, opportunities, and the best possible living experiences in our community. And the 365ink Impact Awards are designed to honor those who choose to make the effort to impact the community in the spirit of our mission.

Picking the winners is always a painful process as the Impact Awards are a unique animal. This is not a popularity contest, and the people who did the biggest things in the community last year may not be the ones getting recognized. It is, after all, a well-recognized truth that those who did great things last year are probably going to keep doing things next year and in 10 years. This is why we only give the same person or group an award one time. The idea of the Impact Awards is to find and highlight great people doing great things. We love learning about people and projects we didn’t even know about, and we always try to get a couple of “the little guys” in there each year to show that lasting impacts are not only made by those who are moving mountains, for a drop of water can break a stone.

The 15th Annual 365 Impact Awards, sponsored by the Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque and Premier Bank, return on Tuesday, March 5 at 7 p.m. to the Mississippi Moon Bar at the Diamond Jo Casino to recognize those who are making an impact on our community. Doors open at 6 p.m. There will be hors d’oeuvres and a cash bar with live music by MiniMonster accenting the evening’s awards. The event is free, and everyone (ages 21 or older) is welcome to attend.

  • Brianna Thompson
  • Gary Wittman
  • Debi Butler/Brain Health Now
  • The Spot Nutrition/Alex and Angela Lee
  • Centrally Rooted/Callie FitzGerald
  • Mike Bryson
  • Mary Purdy
  • Nicole Gantz
  • Gail Chavenelle
  • TechWORKS
  • “I am a Dubuquer”
  • 100 Men Who Care
  • 100 Women Who Care
  • 1st & Main
  • 7 Hills Brewing Company
  • Abdul and Rafic Sinno
  • Adam Johnson
  • Adobo’s Mexican Grill
  • All Community Reads: Susan Henricks
  • America’s River/Field Of Dreams 25th Anniversary Partnership
  • Amy Ressler
  • Anthony Allen
  • Area Residential Care
  • Art & Ethos
  • Art Gumbo
  • Art On The River
  • Asbury Movies in the Park
  • Ashley Neises
  • Aulanda Krause
  • Avery Dicycle
  • Baconfest/Area Residential Care
  • Bee Branch/Change Program
  • Bell Tower Theater
  • Bloktoberfest
  • Bluff Strokes Plein Air Paint Out/Mississippi River Art Workshops
  • Bob Felderman
  • Boogie Nights/Club 84
  • Brazen Open Kitchen | Bar
  • Brianna Thompson
  • Bruce Kotowich “Santa”
  • Camp Albrecht Acres
  • Caprice Jones/Fountain of Youth
  • Caradco Building
  • Carla Anderson
  • Carnegie Stout Library Expansion
  • Catholic Sisters Of The Upper Mississippi River Valley
  • Centrally Rooted/Callie FitzGerald
  • Chef Andrew Mettert, University Of Dubuque
  • Chris And Gary Stepflug
  • Christine Corken
  • City Life Program
  • Claira Sieverding
  • Clare Cares
  • Clarke University
  • Codfish Hollow
  • Colts Drum & Bugle Corps
  • Community Housing Initiatives/David Harris
  • Concert For Refugee Children
  • Convivium Urban Farmstead
  • Copper Kettle
  • Cornerstone/Lehn Duhack
  • Cottingham and Butler
  • Courtney Holmes
  • Cremer’s Meats
  • Crescent Community Health Center
  • D-B-Q Con/John Ohnesorge
  • Dana Livingston – Future Talk
  • Dark Chambers Haunted Attraction
  • David Blake
  • Debi Butler/Brain Health Now
  • Dimensional Brewing Co.
  • Dirk Voetberg
  • DMASAW – Green Vision Education
  • Doug Mackie
  • Downtown Murals
  • Dr. Tim King and Dr. Ed Alt
  • Driftless Farm Crawl & Farm To Table Dinner
  • Du-Ride
  • Dubuque Area Arts Collective – Ivonne Simonds Fals
  • Dubuque Area Garage Sales On Facebook
  • Dubuque Arts Council
  • Dubuque Bier Company: Düber
  • Dubuque Black Men Coalition
  • Dubuque Cultural Preservation Committee
  • Dubuque Dream Center
  • Dubuque Farmers’ Market/Dubuque Main Street
  • Dubuque Fighting Saints
  • Dubuque Food & Wine On The River
  • Dubuque Food Co-Op
  • Dubuque Humane Society
  • Dubuque Initiatives
  • Dubuque Jaycees
  • Dubuque Latinx Fiesta 2021/Yara Lopez
  • Dubuque Museum Of Art: 25’ American Gothic Tribute Statue
  • Dubuque Museum of Art: David Schmitz
  • Dubuque Regional Sports Commission
  • Dubuque Rescue Mission
  • Dubuque Symphony Orchestra
  • Dubuque Winter Farmers Market
  • Dubuque Works
  • Dubuque’s Riverboat Traffic
  • Dupaco Voices Building
  • Durrant Group
  • Eastern Iowa Outlaws Roller Derby
  • Eb Lyons Nature Center
  • ECIA – “Hear Us Out”
  • Emergence Of Spirit/Rogue Collections
  • Encyclopedia Dubuque
  • Eronel
  • Family Beer & Liquor
  • Federal Building
  • Finley Hospital
  • Fisher Companies
  • Five Flags Civic Center
  • Flatted Fifth Blues & BBQ
  • Fly-By-Night Productions: Lenore Howard & Doug Donald
  • Fred Bonnet
  • Friends of the Mines of Spain
  • Gail Chavenelle
  • Galena Center For The Arts, Carol Sullivan And Jan Lavacek
  • Garth Fuerste
  • Gary Dolphin’s Iron Bar
  • Gary Duster, Graffiti Nights
  • Gary Wittman
  • Gene Tully
  • Geovannni Almanza Olague
  • Get Reel Film Festival
  • Ginter Family
  • Gladys Ressler
  • Global Goods
  • Grade Level Reading Summer Academy
  • Graham’s Style Store
  • Gran Fondo
  • Grand Opera House
  • Grand View United Methodist Church
  • Green Dubuque
  • Happee Smith Productions
  • Heritage Center, University Of Dubuque
  • Hillcrest Family Services
  • Hills And Dales
  • Hodge Company
  • Honor Flight Of Greater Dubuque
  • Hotel Julien Dubuque (2)
  • Humach
  • Inspire Café
  • Iowa Mission Of Mercy Dental Clinic/Dr. Heyo Tjarks
  • Isabella’s
  • Island Fest/Team Of Dreams, Mystique Casino
  • Janet Walker
  • Jeff Lenhart
  • Jim Wagner (Veterans Freedom Center)
  • John O’Connor
  • Jubeck New World Brewing
  • Judy Geisen
  • Jule Transit
  • Julie Griffin
  • Julie Schulte – Capable
  • Julien Dubuque International Film Festival
  • K.I.D.S. (Kids in Dubuque Skate)
  • Key City Creative/Tim Hitzler
  • L.May
  • Lift
  • Lisa Bauer
  • Live Healthy Dubuque
  • Mac & Cheese Fest
  • Manisha Paudel
  • Mark Dalsing
  • Marvin Ney: Paramount Ambulance
  • Mary Moody and Rick Mihm
  • Mary Purdy
  • Matter Design Store
  • Mauricio Castañeda
  • McCoy Goldsmiths & Jewelers
  • McGraw-Hill
  • Megan Gloss
  • Men & Women of Flexsteel, Dubuque Operations
  • Mercy Festival of Trees
  • MercyOne Dubuque – Kara Naderman, Christina Schauer, Amanda Powers, Jess Smith
  • Michael Breitbach
  • Michael Feldman At The Five Flags Center
  • Michael Lange/Irish Hooley
  • Midwest Music Makers
  • Mike Bryson
  • Mike Meyer, The Otherside
  • Miller Development Group “Riverworks”
  • Millwork Collective @ The Schmid Innovation Center
  • Millwork Complete Streets Project
  • Millwork District Partners
  • Millwork Night Market/Andie Donnan and Danielle Stowell
  • Mindframe Theaters
  • Miracle League Dubuque
  • Mississippi Moon Bar
  • Monk’s Kaffee Pub
  • Multicultural Family Center (2)
  • Music In Jackson Park
  • NAMI Dubuque
  • National Mississippi River Museum & Aquarium
  • Nicole Gantz
  • North Fork Trails
  • Octoberfest
  • Opportunity Dubuque
  • Over the Edge: Hotel Julien United Way
  • Parents to Save Jones School
  • Paul Schultz
  • Pepper Sprout
  • Petal Project
  • Pete’s Thai Kicthen
  • Phoenix Theaters
  • Potential on Central: Dubuque Main Street
  • Presentation Lantern Center
  • Project lifeSTYLE: Jessica Pfohl Paisley & Kate McIntosh
  • Project Rooted
  • Prudential Financial
  • Q Casino – BackWaters Stage Concert Series
  • Race in the Heartland: Miquel Jackson
  • Radio Dubuque (2)
  • Randy Gehl
  • Red Basket Project”/Ann Mcdonough, Beth Gilbreath
  • Resources Unite
  • River Lights Bookstore
  • Riverboat Lounge Dance Floor/The Bank: Dean Wellman
  • Riverview Center
  • Riverworks Gallery: Diamond Jo National River Center
  • Robert and Fran Parks
  • Rock & Roll Rewind – Dubuque Rock Veterans
  • Ron & Jennifer Tigges
  • Ron Brietbach (Mystique Ice Arena/Derby Grange)
  • Roshek Building
  • Rotary Club of Dubuque (2)
  • Roy Buol
  • Run 4 Troops – Hodge Companies
  • Sandy Hook Tavern – Ashley Lawrence
  • Scan Dubuque
  • Sedgewick Claims Management Service
  • Sister Jeanette Mccarthy
  • Smokestack
  • Source
  • Special Spaces Dubuque
  • St. John’s Episcopal Church
  • St. Mark Ice Men
  • St. Mark’s Youth Enrichment
  • Steeple Square
  • Steve “Ding” Bell
  • Susan Gorrell
  • Sustainable Dubuque
  • Suzie Wright
  • Tara Nelson/Shared Youth Vision
  • Team Dubuque
  • Team Elliot: The Ryan Family
  • TechWORKS
  • Ten Smartest Cities On The Planet
  • The Spot Nutrition/Alex and Angela Lee
  • Theisen’s
  • Thom Detterman
  • Tim McNamara
  • Tim Olson, A City At Work: 1912 – 2012
  • Tim Runde
  • Tom Rauen
  • Torquefest
  • Tracey Richardson
  • Tracey Rush, Northeast Iowa School Of Music
  • Tri-State Mountain Bike Riders (TMBR)
  • Tri-State’s Largest Chili Cook-Off
  • Two By Two
  • UnityPoint Health Visiting Nurses Association/Stacey Killian
  • Urban Bicycle Food Mission Dubuque: Melinda Vize
  • Veteran’s Memorial Plaza
  • Vicki Allendorf: I Hate Heroin
  • Voices From The Warehouse District
  • Voices Warehouse Gallery
  • Wags At The Flags
  • Warren Plaza Hy-Vee Expansion And Renovation
  • Washington Neighborhood Garden/Laura Klavitter and Heidi Zull
  • Washington Neighborhood Mural Project
  • Woodfire Grille
  • Woodstock Bader, Crow’s Nest

The 2020 365ink Impact Awards will be held on Tuesday, February 25, 2020 at 7 p.m. at the Mississippi Moon Bar inside Diamond Jo Casino. Live music from Joie Wails Acoustic will kick off the night from 6:30 to 7 p.m. with an additional mid-awards performance.

  • Woodstock Bader, Crow’s Nest
  • Urban Bicycle Food Mission Dubuque: Melinda Vize
  • Project lifeSTYLE: Jessica Pfohl Paisley & Kate McIntosh
  • Race in the Heartland: Miquel Jackson
  • Potential on Central: Dubuque Main Street
  • All Community Reads: Susan Henricks
  • Over the Edge: Hotel Julien United Way
  • K.I.D.S. (Kids in Dubuque Skate)
  • Dimensional Brewing Co.
  • Mike Meyer, The Otherside

Lisa Bauer

Dr. Tim King and Dr. Ed Alt

St. Mark Ice Men

Carla Anderson

Dubuque’s Riverboat Traffic

John O’Connor

Megan Gloss

Mary Moody and Rick Mihm

NAMI Dubuque

Janet Walker

Dubuque Latinx Fiesta 2021/Yara Lopez

Mauricio Castañeda

St. John’s Episcopal Church

Kara Naderman, Christina Schauer, Amanda Powers, Jess Smith @ MercyOne Dubuque

UnityPoint Health Visiting Nurses Association/Stacey Killian

Dupaco Voices Building

Miracle League Dubuque

Project Rooted

Resources Unite

Gary Dolphin’s Iron Bar

Woodstock Bader, Crow’s Nest

Urban Bicycle Food Mission Dubuque: Melinda Vize

Project lifeSTYLE: Jessica Pfohl Paisley & Kate McIntosh

Race in the Heartland: Miquel Jackson

Potential on Central: Dubuque Main Street

All Community Reads: Susan Henricks

Over the Edge: Hotel Julien United Way

K.I.D.S. (Kids in Dubuque Skate)

Dimensional Brewing Co.

Mike Meyer, The Otherside

Community Housing Initiatives / David Harris

Bloktoberfest

Mark Dalsing

Phoenix Theaters

Christine Corken

Caprice Jones / Fountain of Youth

Pete’s Thai Kicthen

Tri-State Mountain Bike Riders (TMBR)

Washington Neighborhood Garden/Laura Klavitter and Heidi Zull

Jim Wagner (Veterans Freedom Center)

Millwork Night Market/Andie Donnan and Danielle Stowell

Doug Mackie

Arts: Fly-By-Night Productions: Lenore Howard & Doug Donald

Youth Advocacy: St. Mark’s Youth Enrichment

Volunteerism: Claira Sieverding

Community Pride: “I am a Dubuquer”

Sustainability: Dubuque Winter Farmers Market

Social Space: Tim Hitzler: Key City Creative

Fighting Back: Vicki Allendorf: I Hate Heroin

Unsung Hero: Men & Women of Flexsteel, Dubuque Operations

Non-Profit Excellence: Dubuque Museum of Art: David Schmitz

Music: Gladys Ressler

Dining: 7 Hills Brewing Company

Culture: Dubuque Bier Company: Düber

Tourism: Gary Duster, Graffiti Nights

Outside The Box/Nightlife: Q Casino – BackWaters Stage Concert Series

Best New Thing: Mac & Cheese Fest

Best Business Impact: Marvin Ney: Paramount Ambulance

Best Organizational Impact: 100 Women Who Care

Best Organizational Impact: 100 Men Who Care

Best Of 2018: Five Flags Civic Center

Arts: Downtown Murals

Dining & Nightlife: Flatted Fifth Blues & BBQ

Community Vision: Steeple Square

Unsung Hero: Ron Brietbach (Mystique Ice Arena/Derby Grange)

Sustainability: Ashley Neises 

Sustainability: Paul Schultz

Sustainability: Convivium Urban Farmstead

Sustainability: Bee Branch/Change Program

Volunteerism: Iowa Mission Of Mercy Dental Clinic/Dr. Heyo Tjarks

Best New Thing: Wags At The Flags

Music: Tracey Rush, Northeast Iowa School Of Music (Nisom)

Multicultural Advocacy: Grand View United Methodist Church

Non-Proft Innovation: The Red Basket Project”/Ann Mcdonough, Beth Gilbreath

Community To Community: Resources Unite

Sports & Recreation: Run 4 Troops/Hodge Companies

Tourism: Fred Bonnet

Business Impact: Humach

Organizational Impact: Galena Center For The Arts, Carol Sullivan And Jan Lavacek

Individual Impact: Susan Gorrell

Best Idea: Mississippi River Art Workshops/Bluff Strokes Plein Air Paint Out Event

Arts: Gene Tully

Inclusion: Aulanda Krause

Youth Advocacy: Courtney Holmes

Volunteerism: Geovannni Almanza Olague

Community Pride: Graham’s Style Store

Social Space: Inspire Café

Unsung Hero: Tracey Richardson

Non-Profit Excellence: The Dubuque Dream Center

Historic Preservation: Adam Johnson

Dining: Brazen Open Kitchen | Bar

Tourism: National Mississippi River Museum & Aquarium

Music: The Lift

Nightlife: The Smokestack

Media: “General Bob” Felderman

Sustainability: Dubuque Farmers’ Market/Dubuque Main Street

Best Business Impact: Hotel Julien Dubuque 

Best Organizational Impact: Special Spaces Dubuque

Best Individual Impact: Tim Runde

Best Idea: D-B-Q Con/John Ohnesorge

Arts: Emergence Of Spirit/Rogue Collections 

Nightlife: Eronel

Dining: Adobo’s Mexican Grill

Tourism: Dubuque Food & Wine On The River

Education: City Life Program

Government: Manisha Paudel

Sustainibility: Driftless Farm Crawl & Farm To Table Dinner

Historic Preservation: 1st & Main

Music: Codfish Hollow

Shopping: Dubuque Food Co-Op

Sports & Rec: Gran Fondo

Non Profit Excellence: Dubuque Arts Council

Volunteerism: Jeff Lenhart

Social Space: Jubeck New World Brewing

Youth Advocacy: Concert For Refugee Children 

Anti-Bullying: Clare Cares

Teens: Dark Chambers Haunted Attraction

Media: Scan Dubuque

Best Business Impact: Family Beer & Liquor

Best Organizational Impact: Dubuque Rescue Mission

Best Individual Impact: Amy Ressler 

Best Idea: America’s River/Field Of Dreams 25th Anniversary Partnership

Arts: Ivonne Simonds Fals/Dubuque Area Arts Collective

Big Splash: Island Fest/Team Of Dreams, Mystique Casino

Community Pride: Washington Neighborhood Mural Project

Economic Development: Chris And Gary Stepflug

Education: Grade Level Reading Summer Academy 

Family: The Ginter Family

Food & Dining: Warren Plaza Hy-Vee Expansion And Renovation

Health: Hills And Dales

Inclusion: Chef Andrew Mettert, University Of Dubuque

Media: Garth Fuerste

Music: Colts Drum & Bugle Corps

Best New Thing In 2013: Baconfest/Area Residential Care

Nightlife: The Cornerstone/Lehn Duhack

Non-Profit Excellence: Millwork Collective @ The Schmid Innovation Center

Shopping: McCoy Goldsmiths & Jewelers

Social Space: Multicultural Family Center

Sports & Recreation: Torquefest

Sustainability: Jule Transit

Volunteerism: Michael Lange/Irish Hooley 

Youth Advocacy: Dubuque Black Men Coalition

Business Impact: The Hodge Company

Organizational Impact: Rotary Club Of Dubuque

Individual Impact: Thom Detterman

Best Of 2013: Heritage Center, University Of Dubuque

Arts: Tim Olson, A City At Work: 1912 – 2012

Economic Development: Opportunity Dubuque

Education: Two By Two

Community Pride: Honor Flight Of Greater Dubuque

Dining: The Copper Kettle

Government: Anthony Allen

Health: The Finley Hospital

Historic Preservation: The Caradco Building

Idea Ahead Of Its Time: The Avery Dicycle

Inclusion: Julie Schulte – Capable

Media: Ron & Jennifer Tigges

Music: The Dubuque Symphony Orchestra

Nightlife: Julie Griffin

Non-Profit Excellence: Presentation Lantern Center

Shopping: Dubuque Area Garage Sales On Facebook

Social Space: Millwork Complete Streets Project

Sports & Recreation: Dubuque Regional Sports Commission

Sustainability: The Petal Project

Volunteerism: Suzie Wright

Youth Advocacy: Dana Livingston – Future Talk

Best Business Impact: Radio Dubuque

Best Organizational Impact: Camp Albrecht Acres

Best Individual Impact: “Santa” Bruce Kotowich

Best Idea Of 2012: The Julien Dubuque International Film Festival

Art: Art On The River

Education: Clarke University

Community Pride: Tom “Squad” Rauen

Dining: Tri-State’s Largest Chili Cook-Off

Family: Music In Jackson Park

Health: Live Healthy Dubuque 

Historic Preservation: Miller Development Group “Riverworks”

Inclusion: Catholic Sisters Of The Upper Mississippi River Valley

Media: Happee Smith Productions

Music: Sandy Hook Tavern/Ashley Lawrence

Idea Ahead Of Its Time: Michael Breitbach 

Nightlife: Boogie Nights/Club 84

Non-Profit Excellence: Grand Opera House

Shopping: River Lights Bookstore

Social Space: Voices Warehouse Gallery

Sports/Recreation: Dubuque Fighting Saints

Sustainability: Green Dubuque

Volunteerism: Steve “Ding” Bell

Overall Business: Theisen’s 

Overall Organization: Area Residential Care

Overall Individual: Randy Gehl 

Overall Idea: Millwork District Partners 

Arts: Art Gumbo

Economic Development: Dubuque Works

Education: Eb Lyons Nature Center

Community Pride: Dubuque Museum Of Art: 25’ American Gothic Tribute Statue

Dining: Woodfire Grille

Family: Riverworks Gallery: Diamond Jo National River Center

Health: The Source

Historic Preservations: The Roshek Building

Idea Ahead Of Its Time: Octoberfest

Inclusion: Sister Jeanette Mccarthy

Media: Michael Feldman At The Five Flags Center

Music: Rock & Roll Rewind/Dubuque Rock Veterans

Nightlife: Riverboat Lounge Dance Floor/The Bank: Dean Wellman

Non-Profit Excellence: Du-Ride

Shopping: Cremer’s Meats

Social Space: Roshek Lobby Partners

Sports/Recreation: Roller Derby–Eastern Iowa Outlaws

Sustainability: Green Vision Education – Dmaswa

Volunteerism: Team Elliot: The Ryan Family

Youth Advocacy: Carnegie Stout Library Expansion

Business: Sedgewick Claims Management Service

Organization: Dubuque Jaycees

Citizen: Dirk Voetberg

Best Idea: “Ten Smartest Cities On The Planet”

Arts: Dubuque Cultural Preservation Committee

Economic Development: Dubuque Initiatives

Education: Get Reel Film Festival

Community Pride: Veteran’s Memorial Plaza

Dining: L.May

Family: Asbury Movies in the Park

Health: Mercy Festival of Trees

Historic Preservation: Hotel Julien Dubuque

Idea Ahead of its Time: Matter Design Store

Inclusion: Multicultural Family Center

Media: “Hear Us Out” ECIA

Music: Midwest Music Makers

Nightlife: PlayDubuque.com

Non-Profit Excellence: Dubuque Humane Society

Shopping: Global Goods

Social Space: Monk’s Kaffee Pub

Sports/Recreation: Radio Dubuque

Sustainability: North Fork Trails

Volunteerism: Friends of the Mines of Spain

Youth Advocacy: Rotary Club of Dubuque

Business: Fisher Companies

Organization: Riverview Center

Individual: Roy Buol

Best Idea: Sustainable Dubuque

Accessibility: Judy Geisen

Best on the Web: Encyclopedia Dubuque

Community Spirit: Tim McNamara

Craftsmanship: David Blake 

Economic Development: McGraw-Hill 

Education: Parents to Save Jones School

Film/Video/Photography: Abdul and Rafic Sinno 

Government: Federal Building 

Health: Crescent Community Health Center 

Hospitality/Dining: Pepper Sprout 

Historic Preservation: Cottingham and Butler 

Idea Ahead Of Its Time: Isabella’s 

Inclusion: Tara Nelson/Shared Youth Vision 

Music: Mississippi Moon Bar 

Non-Profit Excellence: Hillcrest Family Services 

Social Space: Mindframe Theaters 

Sports & Recreation: Team Dubuque 

Sustainability: The Durrant Group

Theater: The Bell Tower Theater 

Visual Arts: Voices From The Warehouse District IV: Metamorphosis 

Volunteerism: Prudential Financial 

Writing: Art & Ethos 

Youth Advocacy: Robert and Fran Parks